
There are many natural cosmetics on the market today, but few have as profound an impact as simple rosehip seed oil. The most highly regarded rosehip seed oil is from wild or certified organic plants grown in mountainous areas of Chile and Argentina. The oil has long been recognized as a source of vitamin C that can be absorbed by the skin, and has many other necessary components for skin health. Its array of essential fats and vitamins makes it unique in the world of natural skin care.
The plant from which the seeds are harvested are actually wild roses, going by the names Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa. The oil is noted particularly high in vitamin C, which has gained popularity as an ingredient in topical cosmetic blends. It is also fairly unique in that it contains many essential components for skin regrowth and regeneration, including a bio-available form including the precursors of trans-retinoic acids. Trans-retinoic acids are used in such well known synthetic face creams including “retinol”.
This oil pressed from the seed buds of the rose plant has been used for many things including a vitamin C supplement to prevent scurvy. The luxurious oil also has been used to help reduce scarring after surgery or a trauma. The natural plant oil from the Rosa Rubinosa seeds has set a standard for the potential of natural medicine, because it delivers the results without the side effects of synthetic preparations.
There is a well known type of retinoic acid called Retin-A, which is very strong and requires a prescription. Rosehip seed oil on the other hand, is a natural way to provide the precursors the skin needs to repair itself and allow the body to metabolize what it needs leaving the rest harmless. It also does not have the side effect of making the skin more sensitive to UV rays from the sun, so it can be used any time, day or night.
Natural products generally rely upon empirical evidence collected over hundreds of years and the proof is in the use so to speak. Synthetics generally spend millions in research and much more in double blind studies. Natural rose hip oil generally is less expensive has stood the test of time for many users over the centuries, and at the same time, has been the subject of university studies in Chile. These studies confirmed the efficacy of the oil in reducing signs of aging, and generally smoothing skin texture.
More complex natural skin care formulas are easily made with rosehip oil as the base. One can blend rosehip with other “carrier” oils such as jojoba, pomegranate seed and argan nut, for example. Then small amounts of steam or CO2 extracted essential oils can be added depending on the desired effect. You might investigate the actions of lavender, chamomile, rose and neroli for soothing the skin. Other essential oils such as myrrh and carrot can have anti-aging properties. Researching this further can be a wonderful way to create your own high-end skin care formula at a fraction of the typical costs.
The extraction method of rosehip seed is crucial to maintain integrity of the fragile essential fatty acids and antioxidants it contains. When processed, the seed oil should have a light rose color, with a somewhat “earthy” aroma. Cold pressing is not as efficient for processing but leaves more of the essential skin nutrients intact and therefore is a standard for cosmetic use of this oil. Rosehip seed oil is a natural way to help skin heal, keep it flexible and is often used to treat skin conditions such as eczema as well as to help reduce scarring and signs of aging. While synthetic skin care products may have their uses, this natural plant oil has stood the test of time, and is a valuable ingredient alone or in recipes for therapeutic skin care.
More information on buying wholesale essential oils and aromatherapy oils & supplies, visit The Ananda Apothecary.

If you would like to make a comment, please fill out the form below.